H.E. Mr. In-kook Park (Asian Group), Elected Co-Chair

H.E. Mr. In-kook Park was elected Co-chair of the Bureau for the Preparatory Process of the UN Conference on Sustainable Development, representing the Asian Group.

Mr, In-kook Park is a Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations

NAME : Park, In-kook
DATE OF BIRTH : Aug. 15, 1951
EDUCATION :
Feb. 1975 Graduated from the Department of Chinese Language and Literature (BA), Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
Feb. 1980 Graduated from the Graduate School of Law (MA), Seoul
National University, Seoul, Korea
CAREER :
May. 1978 Passed High Diplomatic Service Examination
Aug. 1978 Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs(MOFA)
Feb. 1981 Consul, Korean Consulate General in New York, U.S.A.
Dec. 1986 First Secretary, Korean Embassy in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Aug. 1989 Principal Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mar. 1991 First Secretary, Korean Embassy in the United States of America
Feb. 1994 Director, United Nations Division II, MOFA
May 1994 Director, Disarmament and Nuclear Energy Division, MOFA
Feb. 1996 Director-General for International Cooperation, Office of Planning for Light Water Reactor Project, Seoul, Korea
Feb. 1999 Minister-Counselor, Korean Embassy in the Kingdom of Belgium and Korean Permanent Mission to the European Union in Brussels
Jan. 2002 Advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Jul. 2002 Secretary to the President for International Security, Office of the President
Jun. 2003 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the State of Kuwait
Feb. 2005 Ambassador (DCM), Korean Permanent Mission to the UN Secretariat and International Organizations in Geneva
Feb. 2006 Chairman, Geneva Conference on Disarmament
Apr. 2006 Deputy Minister for Policy Planning and International Organizations, MOFAT
Jul. 2007 Deputy Minister for Multilateral and Global Issues, MOFAT
May. 2008 Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations
Jan. 2009 Vice-chairman, United Nations Peacebuilding Commission
Sep. 2009 Chairman, United Nations General Assembly Second Committee
FAMILY : Married with two sons


Copyright (c) United Nations 2011 | Terms of Use | Privacy Notice | Contact | Site Map | New